Social surveys on community response to a step-change in noise exposure around Hanoi Noi Bai International Airport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yano Takashi  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (30109673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 哲身  北海学園大学, 工学部, 教授 (00106767)
西村 強  崇城大学, 情報学部, 教授 (90156109)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Ichiro  航空環境研究センター, 所長 (30013717)
Research Collaborator MORINAGA Makoto  防衛施設整備協会, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords航空機騒音 / ステップ変化 / 社会調査 / アノイアンス / 睡眠問題 / 過剰反応 / 暴露反応関係 / 新ターミナルビルの竣工 / 暴露量の段階的変化 / 騒音のうるささ / 発展途上国 / ノイバイ国際空港 / ベトナム / うるささ / 睡眠影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new terminal building was opened in Hanoi Noi Bai International Airport in December 2014. Socio-acoustic surveys on a step-change in aircraft noise exposure were carried out around the airport in September 2014, March 2015, and September 2015. Though noise exposures changed a little, annoyance and indoor activity interferences were significantly increased after the opening than before and thus excess response was found. However, excess response was not found in sleep problems. When night time noise exposure was more than 45 dB, sleep problems occurred. This study provides useful academic findings for future noise policies in Vietnam and developing countries.