Proposal of the New Evaluation Index for the Simple Design of Humidity Control in the Residential Room and Establishment of its Field Measurement Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionMaebashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MITAMURA Teruaki  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10406027)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords調湿性能 / 現場測定 / 評価指標 / 模型実験 / 実大実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to develop the evaluation method for the moisture buffering effect in the residential room as an alternative to the traditional method based on absorption and desorption of moisture from the building material. As the first step, the small chamber test was conducted. The test chamber for assuming the field measurement in the residential room was made of acrylic boards. The evaluation method of the moisture buffering effect from the response by humidification and dehumidification in the test chamber, and the experimental procedure were discussed. As the next step, experiment in the real scale test house was conducted. The test house consists of two rooms which interior finishing material are the mud wall and vinyl wall paper. Experiments were carried out based on experimental results of the test chamber. As a result, it was showed that the difference of the moisture buffering effect in both room was quantitatively evaluated by the proposed index.