Developing design methods with water mist spray to create comfortable outdoor space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NARITA Ken-ichi  日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20189210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三坂 育正  日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30416622)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒートアイランド / 蒸発冷却 / 体感温度 / 音仮温度 / 超音波風速温度計 / 暑熱緩和
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evaporative cooling techniques by spraying mist water have been attracted attention as a mitigation measure of the warming in urban area. However, the concrete way of mist control is still unknown. We proposed a temperature measuring method using the sound virtual temperature of the sonic anemometer-thermometer as a proper air-temperature measuring method for the investigation of water mist cooling. And in order to evaluate the psychological influence of water mist evaporation, subjective experiments were conducted in the outdoor space.
Perceived coolness by mist spraying is affected by not only air temperature drop but direct wetting of skin. Besides, in outdoor environment, the turbulence of natural wind makes air temperature varied frequently around spraying nozzles. So the rapid response method is absolutely required for the evaluation of thermal comfort.