Project/Area Number |
26420589
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/Equipment
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
辰元 宗人 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30296157)
Research Collaborator |
MURAE Yukitada
OSHIMA Kaori
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 睡眠 / 光環境 / シフトワーカー / 看護師 / モニタリング調査 / 健康 / 調査 / 季節 / 地域 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to identify optimum lighting conditions according to the residential area and season from the viewpoint of circadian rhythm, monitoring survey of sleeping environment and sleeping state over 4 seasons was conducted. In addition, the effect of the light exposure conditions during the day on sleep at night was examined in the laboratory experiments. In the monitoring survey, subjective questionnaire indicated that the group with problems in sleep tended to be depressed. There was no significant effects of the room lighting condition prior to bedding on the sleeping time and the sleeping feeling score. However, by changing the bedroom lighting colour to low color temperature, sleeping time and sleeping feeling were improved. In the laboratory experiments, it was suggested that melatonin secretion at night was promoted and sleep efficiency was increased by gradual change in exposure illuminance / correlated color temperature over a day.