Micro structure modeling and its effect to sound absorption by homogenization method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takashi  工学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30613640)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords吸音材 / 吸音率 / 微視構造 / 繊維径 / 均質化法 / 多孔質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sound absorption coefficient in poroelastic media depends on microscopic geometries. Sound energy is absorbed by viscous dissipation at the boundary between solid and fluid phase, thermal dissipation to solid phase, and structural damping of elastic material. Multi-scale analysis method for sound-absorbing poroelastic media proposed by one of the authors is applied.
First, we apply the method to artificial poroelastic material with periodic pore of rectangular shape made by 3D printing technique and compare calculated sound absorption coefficient for normal incidence with measured one. Then, we calculate sound absorption coefficients from the microscopic structures. Here we capture the characteristics of micro structure of polyurethane foam and fibrous felt from the observation by SEM such as the pore size, thin membranes of polygonal faces and fiber diameter, and construct unit cell models. Finally, we propose a new method to identify the material parameters used in Biot's model.