Numerical simulation on distribution of oil mist in working spaces and ventilation system to keep air quality good condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
KONDO YASUSHI  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (20267339)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords作業空間 / 空気環境 / オイルミスト / 実験 / 数値解析 / 換気システム / 業務用厨房 / 粒子数濃度 / 空間分布 / 重力沈降 / CFD解析 / 質量濃度 / 凝集 / 換気 / 粒度分布 / 工場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oil mist generated in factory and commercial kitchens has a serious influence on worker’s health and may make an odor problem. Therefore the behavior of oil mist should be investigated to resolve such problems. In this research, particle size distributions emitted from griddle and fryer were measured under two conditions, i.e. real cooking operation and simulated one. The results showed that the oil mist concentration in the kitchen was influenced by hood capture efficiency and thermal plume above the cooking devices.
Then numerical simulation method of space distribution of oil mist was studied on the basis of CFD. The simulated results were compared to the experimental results.
In order to keep working space clean, it is very important that oil mist is efficiently captured by local ventilation system and the concentration of mist in occupied zone is kept low.