Development of annual calculation method of lighting energy saving effect by daylight utilization using various shading devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management (2016)
Building Research Institute (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Miki Yasuhiro  国土技術政策総合研究所, 住宅研究部, 室長 (90356014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉澤 望  東京理科大学, 理工学部建築学科, 教授 (40349832)
加藤 未佳  金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 講師 (00409054)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords昼光利用 / 照明エネルギー / 日照調整装置 / 年間計算法 / 空間の明るさ / 窓面のグレア / 照明 / 省エネルギー / 年間計算 / 光環境評価 / 省エネルギー効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As energy saving measures for lighting, daylight utilization is expected to be highly effective, so it is required to be able to evaluate its effect appropriately. However, in the current calculation of annual daylight utilization effect, quality of indoor visual environment is insufficiently satisfied since glare from the window and spatial brightness by daylight utilization are not considered. Therefore, in this research, to development of annual calculation method of lighting energy saving effect which satisfied the quality of indoor visual environment of the daylight utilization using various shading devices, the subjective experiment with scale models and luminance analysis from annual daylight simulations were carried out. As a result, we showed the possibility of average luminance evaluation as index of spatial brightness, the possibility of existing index DGP as glare evaluation, and the calculation method for reduction effect of lighting consumption using them.