Study on improvement of prediction precision for the floor impact sound insulation in consideration of flanking transmission loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management
Principal Investigator
Hiramitsu Atsuo  国土技術政策総合研究所, 建築研究部, 室長 (30414965)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords床衝撃音 / フランキング / 木造建築物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A purpose of this study is the improvement of the floor impact sound prediction precision in consideration of flanking transmission. The floor impact sound insulations according to floor section specifications were arranged from the investigation about the timber building. In addition, the experiment for CLT panels was carried out, and it was confirmed that a damping material between a floor and a wall was effective for floor impact sound insulation for the emission sound reduction from the walls. Besides, the experiment with the 3-story CLT model building was carried out, and it was confirmed that the effects of damping material, floating floor and suspended ceiling. Not only predictive precision of the floor impact sound insulation was improved, but also that the improvement floor impact sound insulation was enabled by considering flanking transmission loss from the above results.