Urban Infrastructure Improvement through Urban Development Planning Contributions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo City University (2015-2016)
Hokkaido University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Sakai Aya  東京都市大学, 都市生活学部, 教授 (80401701)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords都市整備 / イギリス / S106 / コミュニティー・インフラ・ストラクチャー税 / 都市再生 / 英国 / コミュニティ・インフラストラクチャー税 / コミュニティ・インフラ・ストラクチャー税
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to discuss on the ways in which urban development projects contribute to improve local environment and society by closely looking at the transition and implementation of Section 106 agreement in England. Through the research, it makes clear that in the developing process of the planning gain system in England there has been criticisms such as the unclear negotiation process between local authority and developer, the longer process to obtain the planning permission, and the different standards by each local authority. To correspond to these, each local authority sets up the formula to calculate the quantity of the contribution, prepares the list of the targets for local authority to ask the contributions, to present the project names implemented the contributions as the results to the public, and so on. It also examines the pooling and combining system for the individual contributions to make bigger amount to improve and maintain urban infrastructure projects.