Research on resettlement policies and decision making processes of disaster affected communities in Aceh and Yogyakarta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Iuchi Kanako  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (60709187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MALY Elizabeth  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (00636467)
松丸 亮  東洋大学, 国際学部, 教授 (40708377)
Research Collaborator Nagami Kozo  国際開発機構, ネパール事務所, 次長
Nareswari Ardhya  ガジャマダ大学, 建築学部, 講師
Sidiq Asrul  シャクアラ大学, 都市地域計画学科, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords移転・再定住 / 復興プロセス / アチェ津波 / メラピ火山 / 住民参加型 / 移転再定住 / コミュニティ再建 / 復興計画・実施 / インド洋津波 / 災害後の移転再定住 / REKOMPAKプログラム / 移転・再建計画 / インドネシア / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Communities stricken by natural disasters are increasingly considering rebuilding by relocating themselves to safer areas. Policy makers and planners bear responsibility to plan and lead such rebuilding; however, research on rebuilding processes and its outcomes are still limited.
This study focuses on two locations in Indonesia: Aceh, devastated by the 2004 Indian Ocean Tsunami and Yogyakarta, affected by the 2010 Merapi mountain volcanic eruption. It explores the transformation of the regulatory framework regarding community rebuilding. Second, it unpacks rationales for planning decisions for community rebuilding in both regions, accounting for their different cultures and social systems. Results suggest that as communities were given increasing responsibility in rebuilding, greater and continued ownership is developed among them. Initial comparison of international cases also confirmed such a critical tendency.