Project/Area Number |
26420600
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2015-2016) Chiba University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
OKABE AKIKO 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70361615)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAHAGI HIROSHI 龍谷大学, 政策学部, 教授 (40364020)
ABE DAISUKE 龍谷大学, 政策学部, 准教授 (50447596)
SAKURA KOSUKE 信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 助教 (90757220)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 都市農業 / ボトムアップ / 地域資源 / 市民ガーデン / 持続可能性 / 戦略的手法 / ワークショップ / 縮小都市 / サラゴサ / バレンシア / ライプツィヒ / クラインガルテン / コミュニティーガーデン / 灌漑水路 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the strategy of identifying the suitable vacant lots and what we should focus on in selecting. Several field surveys were carried out in Spain’s middle-sized cities, Valencia, Sevilla, and Zaragoza. Though each city has specific points, we could find some common tendencies in the location of urban agricultural lands (outer edge of urban area, historical area, etc.),the urban context (former agricultural land, former historic building, etc.) and the actor (city authorities, citizens, etc.). The results obtained by this study will be able to be applicable to our country.