Interaction between road and house with 'Gangi' from the viewpoint of changing process through the comparative study among three villages in Joetsu city in Niigata prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kurono Hiroyasu  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (80221951)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIKUCHI Shigetomo  九州大学, 人間環境学研究科, 教授 (60195203)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords雁木 / 町家 / 道路 / 水路 / 屋敷 / 平面 / 井戸 / 地縁組織 / 屋敷構え / 変容過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For this study we conducted the survey of three villages with Japanese traditional colonnade 'Gangi' in Joetsu city to compare with them from the viewpoint of changing process. As an example of straight colonnade, sloped colonnade, curved colonnade along watercourse, we chose castle town 'Takada', port town 'Noaetsu' and rural village 'Inada' respectively. We analyzed changing process of the arrangement of buildings in the premises of the three villages. As a result we realized that Gangi has been strongly connected with lives in the premises. Differences of three townscapes have arisen from settings on streets which relate to lives in each village. Openness of Gangi was a regulating factor which allowed interaction between a street and a house as well as interactions among neighboring premises.