DISCUSSION ON APPROPRIATENESS OF ESTABLISHING AN OFFICIAL SENIOR CARE SERVICE AREAS BASED ON COMPARISON OF ACTURAL CONDITIONS OF THE ELDERLY'S LIVING AREAS IN THE LOCAL THREE CITIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Tatsuya Nishino  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 准教授 (90403584)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高齢者 / 要介護高齢者 / 日常生活圏域 / 高齢者の生活圏 / 地方都市 / 生活圏 / 生活圏域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, in this study, comparison was conducted between the living areas of elderly residents and social welfare service providing areas in Kaga and Suzu in Ishikawa Prefecture. Secondary, based on a comparative analysis of three regional cities―Kanazawa, Kaga, and Suzu―this study extracts common characteristics of the living areas of elderly residents living in the three cities, then considers whether the junior high school district would serve as the basis for defining official senior care service areas.