Plan of the elderly facilities which balance a lively life of the resident with burden reduction of the staff
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University (2016-2017)
Mie University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
MORI Shiho  日本福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (60424941)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURATA Junko  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90331735)
Research Collaborator KONDO Tatsuhiko
YOSHII Eiko
KUSABA Tomoyuki
MOCHIZUKI Kanae
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords特別養護老人ホーム / 介護職員 / 労働環境 / 福祉機器 / 身体的負担 / 精神的負担 / 高齢者 / 活力ある生活 / 介護動線 / 個室 / 家具持ち込み / 施設運営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About the physical burden reduction on care staff, the reexamination of the facilities plan when a line of flow plan and the need of nursing care degree of facilities advanced (restroom, the washstand) was suggested. There are many staffs appealing for a burden, but the inflection of the welfare apparatus hasn’t yet penetrate. About the mental burden reduction, because there not being divided break space, an exclusive service line of flow were not secured, enhancement of the break space, importance of the reduction of the blind spot space became clear.
Because a tendency and an apodyterium that a scale area was too little excessiveness were connected to 2 bathrooms by the plan of a bathroom said to that a burden was big, it was the actual situation of mixture and the privacy security difficulty of the line of flow, unit care, but the actual situation to be connected was seen in burden increase on the administration side for use adjustment when I did not have a private bath.