Study on the management of historic houses as important cultural properties (Jubun Minka) and the need to pass down cultural aspects to the locals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Usuda Tomoko  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70273000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗本 康代  平安女学院大学, 国際観光学部, 准教授 (20410954)
増田 亜樹  大阪人間科学大学, 人間科学部, 助教 (50441126)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANI Naoki  大阪市立大学, 生活科学研究科, 名誉教授 (40159025)
UEMATSU Kiyoshi  大阪市立大学, 生活科学研究科, 客員教授 (50340881)
Research Collaborator YUKINAGA Hisajiro  特定非営利活動法人 全国重文民家の集い, 代表幹事
SANDA Masataka  特定非営利活動法人 全国重文民家の集い, 副代表幹事
HIKOBE Atsuo  特定非営利活動法人 全国重文民家の集い, 幹事
ISA Joji  特定非営利活動法人 全国重文民家の集い, 会員
Cowell Ben  Historic Houses Association, Director General
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords重文民家 / 歴史的建造物 / 維持管理 / 活用 / 居住文化 / 公開と活用 / 公開 / 文化財行政
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About 60% of Jubun Minka in Japan (historic houses as important cultural properties) are owned by private individuals or families. In this research,we focus on how to pass down culture of Jubun Minka with their owners. We researched three subjects; (1)the housing conditions and the practical use of private owned Jubun Minka,(2)the management and practical use of Jubun Minka owned by the local governmemt and (3)the support model cases of Jubun Minka.
It was clear that it is a heavy burden for local government to own and maintain the Jubun Minka. In order to preserve the housing culture of Jubun Minka,it is necessary to evaluate the roles of private owners as administrators of Jubun Minka and to get support for them.