Research on the Folk House of Yeosu Area in a Modern Age -Consideration from a Viewpoint of the Influence of the Ocean Culture Area-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
KIM Jeong-Gyun  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (10301318)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords伝統民家 / 近代民家 / 麗水民家 / 平面構成 / 平面寸法 / 近代化要素 / 海洋文化圏 / 近代化要因 / 麗水地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the modern folk house of Yeosu area from the aspect of the influence of the ocean culture area in Japan. This research was carried out by the field survey of Yeosu area and Kyushu area. The results of the study were as follows. 1) It was confirmed that "a southeastern shore type" was a general type of the traditional folk house in Yeosu area. 2) We clarified a tendency of folk house from 1910 to 1960, the establishment and the characteristics (plan constitution, plan dimensions, roof types etc.) of the modern folk house in Yeosu area. 3) The Yeosu area was connected to Kyushu area as the same ocean culture area. 4) We were able to get knowledge which it links to the verification of the ocean culture area from modern change factors of the folk house in Yeosu area.