Role of the Support Center for the Elderly in the Temporary Housing Units of Ofunato City:
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Mitoko  香川大学, 工学部, 講師 (30413868)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords都市計画・建築計画 / 人間生活環境 / 社会系心理学 / 社会福祉 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to avoid a social isolation of the elderly in the temporary housing units of the Tohoku Earthquake stricken areas, the support center for the elderly is expected to play the role of creating exchanging space in the temporary housing units. This paper takes up four support centers for the elderly with different locational conditions in Ofunato City, Iwate Prefecture. The support centers for the elderly which are located adjacent to the temporary housing units are more frequently used by the elderly, while the support centers for the elderly which are located far from the temporary housing units are less used by the elderly.