Research for living space planning of after school childcare facilities to ensure autonomy and diversity of behaviors
Project/Area Number |
26420610
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 学童保育 / 学童保育施設 / 子ども / 過ごし方 / 空間構成 / 放課後児童クラブ / 生活空間 / 施設計画 / 過ごし方の多様性 / 生活行為 / 多様性 / 自律性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
According to a series of observation survey of children's behaviors in after school child care facilities to find a theory of space composition planning, a pattern of variety of behaviors of children and relation between the patterns of behaviors and space composition was found. Surveys were held in a facility converted from a school classroom, those converted from residences and a temporary structure. During the surveys additional experiments to add small territories in facilities were carried out. Patters of behaviors are explained as "stylized", "non-stylized" and "sole". Principles of space composition planning with various territories are proposed.