Style of Use and Time Spent in Rooms by Elderly People Living Alone in Rural Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO MASUMI  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (60229573)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢者 / 見守り / 生活行動 / 地域継続居住 / 人感センサ / 赤外線人感センサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aging rate in Japan is over 25%, and most older adults live at home. The number of older adults living alone is increasing and they are a particularly high-risk group for social isolation and solitary death. In recent years, the utilization of Information and Communications Technology (ICT) such as devices for protection and supervision has been progressing steadily; particularly, services installing motion sensors to oversee and ensure safety in the homes of older adults are rapidly expanding. The results of this study demonstrated that there are large changes in the time spent in each room depending on the season. The results of this study found that using ICT devices together with a ifestyle survey was useful to analyze and monitor changes in room use in older adults.