A Study on Urban Regeneration in Asian Large Cities: Focusing on Conservation of Social Tissues and Cultural Heritage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Nobuharu Suzuki  横浜市立大学, 都市社会文化研究科, 教授 (80272368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏原 沙織  横浜市立大学, 都市社会文化研究科, 客員研究員 (00636384)
窪田 亜矢  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任教授 (30323520)
楊 惠亘  横浜市立大学, 都市社会文化研究科, 客員研究員 (80727983)
藤岡 麻理子  横浜市立大学, グローバル都市協力研究センター, 特任助教 (40724539)
Research Collaborator Yongtanit Pimonsathean  タマサート大学, 建築計画学部, 准教授
Wong Vicky  台湾歴史資源経理学会, 事務総長
Le Quynh Chi  ベトナム建設大学, 都市計画学部, 講師
Badaruddin Mohamed  マレーシア科学大学, 建築計画学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会経済組織 / 文化遺産 / 都市保全 / 歴史的市街地 / 伝統産業 / アジア / 社会変化 / コミュニティ / バンコク / ターティエン / 観光 / 地域コミュニティ / ジョージタウン / ハノイ36通り地区 / 歴史文化 / 都市再生 / アジア大都市 / 旧市街 / 街並み保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recognizing that urban conservation in Asia requires the comprehensive perspective with the consideration on the roles of their social tissues as well as the significance of tangible and intangible heritage, the study took four historic areas in Asian cities; Taipei (Taiwan), Hanoi (Vietnam), Penang (Malaysia), and Bangkok (Thailand). The on-site survey at four cities including interviews and questionnaire survey gave the following findings in every city; 1) the clarification of local socio-economic transition, transition of social tissues, and the interrelationship between those two transition process, 2) the state of conservation of tangible and intangible heritage, 3) essential factors for establishing the urban conservation system that accommodates social tissues, and varied approach to those factors taken in each area.