A Study on Examinations of Certified Day Nurseries' Environment with a Shift to New Child Rearing Support System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI KENJI  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (30363609)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords保育所 / 小規模保育 / 自治体単独保育室 / 子ども・子育て支援新制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New child and child-rearing support system has started in 2015. Most of certified nurseries operated with the municipalitiy’ s standard have been forced to change to the national standard. So, the survey was done in some municipalities. Some results show as follows : (1)Age of the children, area standard of nursery room and capacity of facility are cited as major differences from the conventional standard. (2)The transition rate to the new system is different in each municipality, but difficulties judging from the differences in standard were reflected to the transition rate.