A RESEARCH ON THE PLANNING METHOD AND SOCIAL INFLUENCE OF SELF-RENOVATION BY TENANTS FOR REALIZATION OF SUSTAINABLE HOUSING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Shunsuke  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50182712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳尾野 徹  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80237065)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセルフ・リノベーション / 現状回復義務 / ボトムアップ型 / 住戸の個性化 / 事業性向上 / サポートシステム / 賃貸共同住宅 / 恊働型 / 改修申請 / 入居前改修 / セルフリノベーション / 改修内容 / 住み手主体 / 経時的変化 / 即地・即人・即時性 / 個性化 / 持続性 / 賃貸システム / 原状回復義務 / 改修承認 / 事業性 / 改修サポート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Self-Renovation(SR), which can be defined as customizing a house by tenants themselves, is focused in this research.
The characteristics and significance of SR are as follow. 1) SR realizes the modernization, brand-new way of living and personalization of dwelling unit and increases tenants' satisfaction and generates the feeling of achievement and attachments to a house. Also, SR would raise new philosophy and methodology on housing, such as human inclusion, maturity with time, sustainable living, and human transaction with an environment. 2) Intensive and major SR is performed within two weeks after move-in. Also, small SR is done at any time. 3) The characteristic of SR is autonomy, diversity, individuality and the bottom-up type. 4)The management method of SR on rental houses would be required to support tenants’ SR. 5) The simple and easy approval procedure, consultation with tenants and support system for SR promote active SR.