Evaluation of building line regulation operated by police and narrow road plan in dense residential area in Tokyo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUWATA Hitoshi  芝浦工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (50276458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 仁美  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (00152736)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords建築線 / 細道路網 / 2項道路 / 43条但書 / 狭隘道路拡幅助成 / 建築審査会 / 特定行政庁 / 狭隘道路 / 細道路網計画図 / 土地区画整理事業 / 耕地整理事業 / 細街路 / 市街地形成 / 東京都
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on the Tokyo Metropolitan Suginami Ward, which still has a region with a vulnerable road network and we evaluate the situation of the road network that has been planned so far using a designation map of building line regulation operated by police, the Tokyo city planning narrow street network map of 1933, and the map for reconsideration of road network in 1961. In addition, we conduct a questionnaire survey to specific administrative agencies to grasp the realities and problems of narrow street treatment in practice. As a result, we clarified the fact that the narrow road network was almost abolished in 1961 affected the formation of the poor road network, especially in the north - south direction in Suginami Ward, and the specific administrative agencies still have a problem to improve narrow roads problem.