Empirical Study on Fostering Civic Pride at the Renewal of the Built Environment
Project/Area Number |
26420618
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Kaori 東京理科大学, 理工学部建築学科, 教授 (20345078)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | シビックプライド / 都市環境 / 共分散構造分析 / 価値 / 地域愛着 / 中心市街地 / 価値評価 / 景観 / 誇り / 価値認識 / 今治市 / アンケート / 構築環境 / 今治みなと再生プロジェクト / テキストマイニング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study has two aims. One is to clarify the factors that compose civic pride, especially in Japanese cities, and the other is to elucidate the relationship between the built environment and civic pride. We conducted questionnaire surveys among the residents in Imabari City and those in Toyama City. Our major findings from two case studies are as follows: Civic pride is related to 4 factors: identity, engagement, attachment and desire to maintain. Image value and environmental and townscape value of the built environment affect pride on the built environment. The built environment, among other sources, affects identity and attachment. The value attached to the city center affects engagement and the desire to maintain and the value attached to famous places affects attachment.