Study on Land Acquisition Programs in Cebu City, the Philippines and Social Capital Accumulation Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Kobayakawa Yuko  東洋大学, 国際教育センター, 准教授 (90459842)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコミュニティ開発 / 社会関係資本 / 土地取得事業 / 都市貧困層 / スラム / インフォーマル地域のフォーマル化 / セブ市 / CMP事業 / 条項93-1 / フィリピン、セブ市 / 参加型開発 / コミュニティ・ガバナンス / フィリピン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study made it clear that the diffusion of formalization in an informal society, through implementation of land acquisition programs, strengthens economically, socially and institution wise those who have become formal residents while those who remain as informal residents are now left under the threat of eviction by the people of their own community. Such phenomena can be explained from functions of social capital.
This is a study on a model case of a slum/squatter community called Barangay Luz in Cebu City, the Philippines, that once gathered attentions of the world who wanted to learn about an unprecedented land tenure program for the urban poor. The land issues, however, have not yet settled even after twenty-five years since the first implementation of the land acquisition program, and the social capital that once empowered the residents of Barangay Luz is seemed to be applied to evict those who failed to become formal residents.