A Study on The Spatial Setting and The Inhavitant's of The Flood Prevention Architecture in The Flood Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KUROYANAGI Akio  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90147687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坪井 塑太郎  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80449321)
Research Collaborator AOKI Hidefumi
YOKOTA Norihiro
IIZUKA Tomoya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords洪水常襲地帯 / 建築的減災対策 / 水防建築 / 河川伝統技術 / 水屋水塚 / 規範意識 / 相互扶助 / 水害 / 水防災 / 風水思想 / 水系システム / 水路網 / 集落空間 / 洪水氾濫 / 牛腸水 / 庭院魚塘(養魚池) / 踏板石 / 世界文化遺産 / 世界遺産 / 水環境 / 水害常襲地帯 / 減勢治水 / 水屋 / 水塚 / 流域 / 減災 / 形態特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey study on the spatial setting and lifestyle of the flood prevention building in the flood strike area was conducted outside the country. As a result, domestic measures such as measures to increase the site level in the height direction gradually as ingenuity of the flood prevention building, building way to be used as a storage space for the evacuation living place for evacuation living as evacuation place in the case of floods all over the country . In addition, we were able to find constructive countermeasures reflecting regional characteristics, additional measures and countermeasures reflecting various topographical conditions. Moreover, correspondence at the time of flooding as a lifestyle habit was seen, and attentiveness in everyday life was caught. In addition, we were able to find provision and defense against floods from phrases such as traditional legends and traditions