A Study on Actual Situation and Regional Function of Existent Outdoor Theater Architecture and Shibai Goya in Tohoku District
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
URABE Tomoyoshi  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10409039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂口 大洋  仙台高等専門学校, 建築デザイン学科, 教授 (70282118)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東北地方 / 福島県 / 地歌舞伎 / 芝居小屋 / 舞台建築 / 地域における役割 / 地域資源 / 運営 / 野外舞台建築 / 地域 / 活用実態 / 伝統舞台芸能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on two types of existent historical theater architecture in Tohoku 6 Prefectures: stage architecture for local kabuki and shibai goya, local playhouses, that stage and seats are integrated. The research revealed transition and the actual situation of management. Theater architecture serving as characteristic local kabuki in Fukushima Prefecture, including Minamiaizu Region where local kabuki is densely distributed, are selected as research target. Shibai goya were selected as research target from typical samples in Tohoku 6 prefectures. Also, the research revealed regional function of shibai goya by attitude survey of typical examples from local residents. Furthermore, the research analyzed the function of theater architecture and shibai goya by attitude survey from spectators of local kabuki performance.