Factors of Changes of Open-type Classroom in Elementary School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI KATSUMI  東京都市大学, 共通教育部, 教授 (30200611)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASHIKI Kazuyoshi  国立教育政策研究所, 教育政策・評価研究部, 総括研究官 (70150026)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小学校施設 / オープンスペース / 多目的スペース / オープン型教室 / 学校運営 / 施設評価 / 施設整備方針 / 引き戸 / 施設利用者評価 / 施設整備指針 / 面積構成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The teacher's evaluation of the sliding door type open classroom showed that teachers who evaluate the sliding door type are very numerous because the sounds affecting the lesson can be reduced and the teachers can open and close easily. By the analysis of school cases published in magazines and analysis of changes in the setting of the open classrooms in the big cities, it has become obvious that the sliding door type is rapidly increasing, with the number of completely open type becoming very small in the last ten years. Sliding doors have been established as standard partitions because facility personnel have recognized the problems of fully open type and the advantages and popularization of sliding door type. However, even with the sliding door type, the use of open space is not always active, so planning considerations are needed in the future.