The research on post Jaime Lerner city planning In Curitiba
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Keiro  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90366906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 文彦  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (70217892)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsクリチバ / 都市計画 / アンケート調査 / 都市政策 / ジャイメ・レルネル / 市民意識 / 政策評価 / 交通政策 / 環境政策 / ごみ政策 / 中村ひとし / 意識調査 / 住民意識 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The major accomplishment of this research is the carrying out of questionnaire survey to citizens of Curitiba. The finding can be categorized into three topics. First, the survey articulated how the citizens evaluate the current policy and how it has changed from past. Second, it articulated how the citizens evaluate mayors of Curitiba after 1970s. Third, it articulated how the citizens appreciate the landmarks that were built after 1970s.
Overall, the research was able to clarify the opinions of citizens of Curitiba regarding public services and public policies after 1970s. The policies regarding park management and landscape design have been quite positive, on the other hand, the policies regarding traffic management and road maintenance have been negative. The most favorable mayor within this 50 years was Jaime Lerner.