Issues and problems for land bank management system in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
Nishiura Sadatsugu  明星大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10267693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平 修久  聖学院大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (10327091)
Research Collaborator YOSHIKAWA Tomio
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsランドバンク / 空き家 / 米国 / 管財人制度 / 抵当融資滞納差押 / バンドリング / MCMC / 人口減少都市 / アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigated the land bank system in Michigan State and Ohio State, and surveyed the ordinance concerning vacant houses and problematic houses. The judgment criteria, management standards, contents and procedures of measures, etc. of vacant houses subject to measures were analyzed. Although there are ordinance items that do not comply with the current legal system in Japan, we proposed comprehensive vacant house countermeasures and develop relevant regulations before problems such as vacant houses increase significantly or become serious. We also conducted numerical simulations on the effectiveness and necessity of the bundling system.
In parallel, we took countermeasures against landlords who do not maintain and manage rental houses, focused on the administrator system, and conducted related laws and interviews in Baltimore City and Philadelphia City. It was confirmed that it is a vacant house reclamation measure with less burdens of financial and human resources.