Project/Area Number |
26420628
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Aichi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 公共図書館 / 大学図書館 / 機能連携 / 居場所 / 利用者属性 / 利用行動 / 利用意識 / 座席選択 / 機能 / 複合 / 使い分け / 段階性 / 学校図書館 / 複合化 / ついで利用 / 読書習慣 / 充実利用 / 場 / 図書館像 / 階層性 / 役割 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ama town in Okinoshima works design with the whole island as the library since 2007. Approximately 70% of libraries users are new residents, who moved away from the island since 2008. New residents use different libraries not only as the place to read or borrow books, but also as the place to carry out various substantial activities. Approximately 80% of complex buildings users are using libraries in facilities, and 20% in total of users are using a library and other facilities. Facility users stay and carry out various activities in the every corner at open stuck areas of libraries or common areas of complex buildings. In academic libraries, many users use the place to study alone, but others use it to communicate with friends or to study and discuss with friends. They use private space, quiet space and active space. The academic library are need to provide various learning space, which are having six hierarchical structure with quiet or lively atmosphere, to support active learning.