The research of cultural heritage environment of mountainous villages in Wakayama, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Honda Tomotsune  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20304181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲地 秀介  摂南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50612313)
榊 愛 (石川愛 / 榊 愛(石川愛))  摂南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60581311)
Research Collaborator Ueda Hiroaki  NPO法人環境創造サポートセンター
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords文化的景観 / 地域資産 / ワークショップ / 棚田 / 実測調査 / 石垣 / 小学校 / 集落 / 屋敷構え
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study is to evaluate the heritage landscape and living environment of Susami local town,Japan.There are so many beautiful inherited rural village-scape which represent the historical way of living in Samoto village in Susami town, Wakayama pref.
The group of small villages have been locating along the main historical road called Koza-Kaido connecting Koza town at the east side of Wakayama peninsula. The landscape of the village is characterized with the sequence of stonewalls such as hedges for gardens, retaining walls of terraced paddy fields and even wind-breaking walls of houses. Above all, the Taiki ex-elementary school building holds the essence of spatial identity. Our measuring work of them clarified the importance of historical and cultural artifacts and landscape environment.The documentation will practically contribute for the application of Taiki elementary school preservation through board of education.