Research on Validation on the Change of Use of Public Building Complex and Proposal of Spatial Model for a Long Term Use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
IKEZOE Masayuki  福岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90304849)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords公共複合施設 / 機能変更 / 共用空間 / 長期利用 / 空間改変 / 地域文化広場 / 拠点機能 / 運用段階 / コミュニティ施設 / 文化施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we selected 346 cases of public complex facilities from 1973 to 2007, analyzed the complex building type of 273 cases which obtained the floor plan at the time of establishment. In the result, it was found that 126 institutions introduced multiple applications on the same floor, be more than half of the total.
Furthermore, we analyzed change of facilities usage in detail at operation phase, and found out the characteristic of changing function to dissolve the complexity. In particular, we clarified changes such as fusion of multiple uses, combined use, and integrated management of complex facility. Especially, users and managers get demanding with space use at the integrated complex facility introduced advanced and experimental function. It is difficult to correspond to space alteration at the changing social needs.