District-level GHG-inventory-based low-carbon policy analysis methods and the application to China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
LI Yan  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (30281504)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境政策 / 都市計画 / 温室効果ガスインベントリー / 低炭素 / 中国 / 温室効果ガスインベントリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When evaluating low-carbon city planning and urban policy, it is desirable to estimate urban greenhouse gas (U-GHG) at block levels (Point 1). Also, unlike the national level, it is desirable to estimate with a simple method with little dependence on statistical data (Point 2), and (Point 3) to make it easy to understand to policy makers and citizens. Especially for Point 2, it is essential for emerging countries where statistical data are insufficient and emissions reduction is an urgent task.
This study examines the existing U-GHG emissions estimation methods in Japan and the world, develops a new estimation method that satisfies the above three points. By making full use of Japan’s experience, the research contributes to China's low carbon city planning and policy evaluation.