Project/Area Number |
26420635
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Gifu City Women's College |
Principal Investigator |
YANAGIDA RYOZO 岐阜市立女子短期大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (70510460)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 開拓 / 農村空間構造 / アメリカ中西部 / タウンシップ / 農村景観 / 市街地空間構造 / 北海道 / 近代 / 中西部開拓 / 空間計画 / 入植 / 北海道開拓 / 殖民区画 / 区画 / アメリカ / 市街地 / 農村 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates the planning theory by the township system at the reclamation of midwestern district of the United States, which had an influence on the Hokkaido reclamation.As result, I clarified the plan of the birth and the theoretical establishment process about township system based on a fieldwork in the midwestern district of the United States.And I clarified the principle of planning process of the reclamation and the space plan there by the case study in a county in southern Minnesota. Furthermore, I clarified seven plan principles about a city planning process at the Hokkaido reclamation by the hint from an investigation in the United States. Seven plan principles are Kunimi and a choice place, a key axis and a basic point, a rural-urban development planning, river port and a railroad station, the scale of the city area, the hill as the mental support, grid patterns.