The succession of architectural construction methods and culture in Hokuriku
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University (2017-2018)
Ishikawa National College of Technology (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
kobayashi tsutomu  和洋女子大学, 家政学部, 特任教授 (10646938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 伸也  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (50180641)
Research Collaborator BOUDA satoshi
MIYATA katura
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords町家 / せがい造り / 出し桁造り / 金石 / 黒島 / 岩瀬浜 / 滑川 / 登り梁 / 出し桁 / 登り梁構法 / 伝統構法 / 平入り / 輪島・黒島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study focused on the Machiya, Japanese townhouse with unique eaves, called Segai style, which are located along the Japan Sea coast in Kuroshima and Kanaiwa in Ishikawa, and Iwasehama and Namerikawa in Toyama. The Segai style can be further categorized into three types according to the eaves’ construction method, the Noboribari, Hashiradashi and Haridashi methods. The study clarified the tendencies of eave construction within each town, in particular, the size of the eaves. The study revealed the following results.
60% of Machiya in Kuroshima utilize the Noboribari method, with another 30% having the Hashiradashi style, whose beams span is 1820mm. As for Machiya in Kanaiwa, more than 70% percent of homes also use Hashiradashi, with beams spanning 1820mm. In contrast, beam span in Machiya of Iwasehama is generally 1365mm to 1820mm, although the beam span in renovated houses is wider, from 1820mm to 2050mm. 80% of Namarikawa’s Machiya use beams with a 1820mm span.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新潟県内の研究を石川県・富山県まで広げ、北陸地域の建築構法と建築文化の継承を研究した。建築構法で軒先廻りの腕木間隔やその断面寸法、たる木間隔やその断面寸法など詳細に実測調査を行った。現存する町家が姿を消していくなか、各地域に残っている建築構法を解明することは学術的意義のあることと考える。同様に、建築構法だけではなく建築文化としていくつかの手法が北陸地域に伝えられていることも分かった。スクラップ&ビルドではない伝統的な町家から地域性を重んじた構法や文化を研究することは、社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。