Study on Sustainable Utilization of Urban Planning GIS in Local Governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionBuilding Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Tomohiko  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 住宅・都市研究グループ, 主任研究員 (80370708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺木 彰浩  千葉工業大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (70370707)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地理情報システム / 都市計画 / 地方公共団体 / 地方自治体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to extract points for sustainable utilization of urban planning GIS. For this purpose, I conducted a questionnaire survey aimed at updating the situation concerning the introduction and utilization of urban planning GIS, and interviewed mainly municipalities that have decided not to use GIS. First, in February 2015, we conducted a questionnaire survey to local authorities about the maintenance of geospatial data and GIS and its contents and utilization situation. From the questionnaire survey, we analyzed the evolution of geospatial data and GIS situation from 2005 to 2015. We also extracted candidates for interview survey, as a result we were able to conduct surveys on four local authorities.Finally we attempted to extract points for sustainable utilization of urban planning GIS.