Historical research on the architectural design and the cultural network in medieval Zen sect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Shunichi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40360193)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords禅宗様 / 大仏様 / 和様 / 中世仏堂 / 空間 / 意味 / 禅院 / 様式 / 禅宗様建築 / 折衷様建築 / 柱高 / 床高 / 組物 / 架構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How was the 'architectural design' of the Zen sect in the Middle Ages circulated and had a meaning in space? In order to clarify this problem, this study considers the eclectic architecture made in the Middle Ages, wooden building in China, related image historical materials and literature historical materials and document historical materials. We found similarities and differences in each case between Japan and China, such as the composition and form of the room as seen in the design of the beams and ceilings of the building, as well as building equipment that connects the space inside the building with the external landscape.