A Research on the Spatial Design and Cultural Representation of Bessho Garden, Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Mitani Toru  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (20285240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 章 俊華  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (40375613)
鈴木 弘樹  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50447281)
大野 暁彦  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00758401)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords別墅 / 韓国 / ランドスケープ / 庭園意匠 / 建築意匠 / 扁額 / 庭園 / 空間 / 形態 / 景観 / 文化史 / 別墅庭園 / 別墅建築 / 立地 / 形態分析 / 視点場 / 心理量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to reviel the spatial and cultural characteristics of 'Bessho garden,' which is one of traditional garden style in Korea. Bessho garden is characterized by its open spatial structure without enclosing fence or wall. The research has achieved through on-site surveys: the measurement survey of architectural detail design, the geographical information analysis on garden site design and landscape, and also the semantics survey of poetics and titles on ‘hengaku.’Observations are recognized as bellow. Bessho is generally located to gain the impressive landscape view composed by layers of mountain peaks in distance. This main view is appreciated by being framed opening of garden architecture, then detail design of architecture and garden are developed as to frame the main view elaborately. Corresponding this characteristic of physical design, the literature written on 'hengaku' tends to express more ideal and astronomical image as the garden representation.