Research on the formation of historical small marine cities and hinterland in Toscana and Liguria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Masao  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (90218305)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords都市史 / イタリア都市形成史 / 海洋都市 / トスカーナ / リグーリア / リグーリア州 / 建築史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Four year’s investigations and extensive surveys of historical small marine cities and hinterlands along the Mare Tirreno in Toscana and the Mare Ligure in Liguria, clarified that each cities have formed themselves according to the organic network and relationship with territories of the sea. That was proved by the historical and cartographical documents in order to find out the determinants of geography, economy, politics and religion.