Basic research about preservation of the historic architecture where it exists in the Cultural asset garde
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
Mitsui Wataru  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (40291819)
Research Collaborator OGASIWA Norika
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords名勝庭園 / 歴史的建造物 / 文化財保護 / 滋賀院 / 保存 / 再現 / 保存・再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is basic research about preservation of the historic architecture where it exists in the Cultural asset garden. A landscape and construction are being modeled at the same time by a Japanese garden. But both of them transform and result in contradiction during long time. This research made the material to consider the problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、文化財指定された名勝庭園において、保存の対象となっている庭園と建造物の範囲が明確に明らかとなり、相互の比較検証が可能となった。また、庭園と建造物の変化の様相の差違についても具体的に明らかとなり、文化財保存における異なる領域を繋ぐ検討のための資料を提示できたものと考えている。また、現在作成が急進している名勝庭園の保存計画策定においても、有益な参考資料を提供できたものと考えている。