Study of Miwa Shinto carpentry ceremonial book
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Miyauchi Takahisa  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (10327231)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大工儀礼書 / 三輪神道 / 魯班 / 建築儀礼 / 由緒 / 大工始祖 / 大工 / 真言密教 / 高野山
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the location of Miwa Shinto carpentry ceremonial paper and verified its contents. The oldest thing in the Miwa Shinto carpenter's ceremonial book is the 1543 (astronomy 12) year of the Futemonji historical collection of the Ibaraki prefecture historical kan "17 times closest importance". As a result of the location survey, it became clear that it exists in Akita, Fukushima, Saitama, Tokyo, Shizuoka, Ishikawa, Osaka, Kyoto, Nara, Wakayama, Hyogo and Nagasaki. It is now clear that only the Oku Aizu district of Fukushima Prefecture is the one that teaches scrolls.