Study on Principles of spatial structures and regional characteristics of Okura-syo located in the heavy snowfall in Japan in the Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sagami Chikao  仙台高等専門学校, 建築デザイン学科, 准教授 (20295405)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本史 / 建築史・意匠 / 民俗学 / 地理学 / 建築史意匠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the area of heavy snowfall of Japan we were able to confirm a relatively large amount of historical materials of the Okura-syo owned by the feudal government and various domains in the Edo period. Okura-syo had a regional characteristics of type of building arrangement that was different by domain or country. On the other hand, the commonality of the spatial structures (principles of spatial structures) on these areas was also seen. Okura-syo was once a symbol of the domain and the region. In these areas, it can be said that Okura has become the identity of the region and the historical materials of the Okura-syo has been inherited to it. I think that it can been to clarify its architectural significance, to return it to society, and to disseminate information.