A Study on the Town Planning by Henri Prost and the Role of Musee Social in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Mitamura Tetsuya  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (70381457)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパリ地域圏 / ヴァール県コート・ダジュール / メス / コルニュデ法 / 「開発・拡張・美化」 / フランス都市計画家協会 / レオン・ジョスリー / アルフレッド・アガシュ / 都市・農村衛生部会 / 開発・拡張・美化 / 保護 / パリ地域圏計画案 / ヴァール圏コート・ダジュール保護・開発計画案 / ユベール・リヨテ / 都市開発 / 自然保護 / グランド・デザイン / ジャン・ロワイエ / ヴァール県コート・ダジュール保護・開発計画案
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 3 following points were made clear. 1) Henri Prost(1874-1959), French architect and town planner, made the town planning for the French Riviera of Var prefecture(1922-1939), Metz(1928-31), Parisian Region(1928-34) in keeping with the intention of the Section of Urban and Rural Hygiene in Musee Social. 2) Prost was historicist in the modern age between WWI and WWII, and all of plans for the 3 areas were drawn under Prost's basic policy to conserve historic districts and natural area, and to construct a resort area and new towns at the same time. 3) Prost's proposals of town planning were different from the traditional methodology of landscape architecture and from the town improvement project during the last century in France.