Influence of Construction of Sugar Refinery Factories and Company House Districts on City Development in Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
TSUJIHARA Makihiko  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (40326492)
Research Collaborator IMAMURA Satomi
KAKU Satoru
AOI Akihito
LIAO Hsiung-Ming
LIN Yu-ju
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際情報交換 / 台湾 / 沖縄 / 空中写真 / 旧版地図 / 工業 / 火災保険特殊地図 / 日本史 / 植民地 / 社宅街 / アーカイブズ / 地図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the influence of the construction of sugar factories and company house districts on city or town development in Taiwan before World War II during the Japanese administration period.
Many Aerial photos and old maps on sugar factories and company house districts were collected systematically and comprehensively. The atlas for 44 sugar factories and company house districts were made using these aerial photos and maps. Many materials also were collected in order to restore these factories' and company houses districts' former layouts. Since the restoration had the difficult process, past research results were re-examined in order to solve this problem. At the process for collecting these materials the fire insurance maps for Karafuto and Taiwan were newly discovered at the Chiyoda City’s Hibiya Library & Museum. These fire insurance maps were compared with various other similar maps in order to identify the characteristics of these maps.