New Development of Restoration Technology for Historic Buildings etc. Combining Advanced Materials and Traditional Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionInstitute of Technologists
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA SHINICHI  ものつくり大学, 技能工芸学部, 教授 (20406614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北條 哲男  ものつくり大学, 技能工芸学部, 特別客員研究教授 (30348346)
Research Collaborator IWAMOTO Hajime  小西美術工藝社, 常務取締役
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歴史的建造物 / 保存修復 / 塗装劣化調査 / 伝統材料 / 先端材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A combination of "advanced materials" and "traditional materials" has been explored in recent years as a modern repair method of historical buildings, and we carried out experimental studies to grasp the durability of glue adhesion paint as an external coating material among traditional materials. As a result, it became clear that the durability is affected by the combined effect of degradation factors in the external environment. In order to demonstrate that this new repair method is more rational and excels in durability, its perspective should be obtained by grasping the region-specific environmental differences, and constructing a life-cycle of the building.