basic research for Tokuma Katayama and buildings of Jingu Choko Kan and Jingu Nogyo Kan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITO (WATANABE) YOKO  芝浦工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (40327755)
Research Collaborator HARA Masahiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords片山東熊 / 神宮徴古館 / 神宮農業館 / 神苑会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tokuma Katayama was one of the leading architects of the Japanese modernization period, for the Meiji Palace and other Imperial residences and museums. He also designed Jingu Choko-kan and Jingu Nogyo-kan in Ise City, Mie prefecture. The museums were at Kuratayama by the Shin’en Board (Shin’en-kai). This research focuses on the architecture and construction processes of these two museums, by means of analyses of historical documents and drawings investigated on-site. The main conclusions are as follows:
(1)On some blueprints for Jingu Nogyo-kan, the seal of Tokuma was discovered. This shows he contributed to the structural integrity and the shape of the central hall.(2)The design of Jingu Choko-kan was changed three times, and the plan for a fireproof building by Tokuma was finally selected in comparison to the wooden construction ones before it. To compensate for issues concerning lighting, careful considerations was put into the placement of painting and calligraphic works.