A study on the increasing expectations for own house- Focusing on the NIHON DENWA TATEMONO Inc. in prewar period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Uchida seizo  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (30277686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安野 彰  文化学園大学, 造形学部, 准教授 (30339494)
Research Collaborator SUZAKI Fumiyo  神奈川大学, 非文字資料研究センター, 研究員
FUCHIKAMI Takayuki  佐賀大学, 大学院, 助教
SEI Naoki  神奈川大学, 工学部, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本電話建物株式会社 / 持家 / 借家 / 朗 / 住宅無尽 / 日本電建 / 住宅と電話 / 平尾善保 / 住宅不足 / 住宅供給事業 / 日本電建株式会社 / 無尽式 / 家と電話 / 昭和戦前期 / 貸家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to make clear the aspect of the expectations for having own house using the magazine “Hogaraka”, the business and advertising media of NIHON DENWA TATEMONO Inc. which is famous for enlarging the expectations for own house to the overall middle classes in prewar, to help to think about the state of the residence in the future. As the result, it makes clear the method of “Jutaku Mujin” mutual loan system which adopted by NIHON DENWA TATEMONO Inc. became established as the way which people could get their own house to pay the leased house’s average house rent only. Therefore, it raised the possibility that below the middle classes had the own house at a time. Also, lots of people who got their own house had dissatisfaction to leased house, but they didn’t have the obvious ideology to own house, just found the significance to have own house.