The Establishment of the Leading Role of Rib Vaults in the Starting Stage of Gothic Linearization on Church Nave Walls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionDaido University
Principal Investigator
Sato Tatsuki  大同大学, 工学部, 特任教授 (40131148)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゴシック建築 / 起源 / 線条化 / リブヴォールト / イール・ド・フランス / アングロ・ノルマン / ヴォールト・シャフト / 実測 / 線条要素 / プロファイル / 複合柱 / 円柱 / 入隅シャフト / 独立性 / 断面形状 / ノルマンディー / シャフト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since high linearity is the essential feature that distinguishes Gothic nave walls from Romanesque ones, linearization, the process through which Gothic architecture got high linearity, is closely related to the formation of Gothic architecture. By measuring in detail and comparing the profiles of the main linear elements composing church nave walls, this research revealed that (1) the linearization was initiated by the employment of rib vaults in church naves and (2) this process progressed only in Île-de-France independent of Anglo-Norman influences.