The Architectural and Urban Study of the Castle Town Formation in the Transitional Period from Late Medieval to Early Modern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
TOYA Nobuhiro  京都橘大学, 文学部, 助教B (40447909)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords城下町 / 織田政権 / 北陸 / 中近世移行期 / 織豊政権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal the spatial change of the castle towns in the transitional period from late medieval to early modern, I focused on the Ono and Kitanosho castle town in Echizen Province, which was constructed by the elite retainers of Nobunaga Oda intros study. And I analyzed their formation processes and characters of spatial-socio structure.
As the result, the followings are revealed. 1) Both towns had the spatial structure which unified the castle and the local town as same as the Azuchi castle town constructed by Nobunaga Oda. 2) Retainers relocated the commercial and industrial men who lived in the local town into the castle town, and kept them under control. 3) And this type was the achievement of Oda regime castle town construction.